Introduced in 1931, the Silver Beaver Award is the council-level distinguished service award of the Boy Scouts of America. Upon nomination by their local Scout council and with the approval of the National Court of Honor, recipients of this award are registered adult leaders who have made an impact on the lives of youth through service given to the council. The Silver Beaver is an award given to those who implement the Scouting program and perform community service through hard work, self-sacrifice, dedication, and many years of service. It is given to those who do not seek it. Council’s are entitled to one nomination for every 60 units or fraction thereof. Following is the list of all past recipients from the Indian Waters Council (formerly Central South Carolina Council).

To nominate a deserving Scouter for the Silver Beaver Award, complete the nomination form and send it, along with any additional supporting information, to:

Indian Waters Council, BSA * Attn: Silver Beaver Selection Committee * PO Box 144 * Columbia, SC 29202

The optimal time to submit a nomination for the Silver Beaver Award is between October 1 and December 31. The award is typically bestowed on the honorees at the Annual Council Banquet in March.

1930’s

1931       James H Fowles

1931       T Keith Legare

1932       A C Flora

1934       S B McMaster

1934       W M Perry

1935       Samuel P Schnider

1936       Edwin LeRoy Shull

1937       Norman D Urquhart

1938       Lawrence P Russell

1939       William F Nettles Jr

1940’s

1940       Robert E Park

1941       William Elliott Sr

1942       Dr L M Hough

1943       C R Blakeney

1943       N S Emrie

1944       H E Jervey

1944       R H McDonald

1945       R E Grier

1945       F D Needham

1946       George C Craig

1946       E D Goodwin

1947       C H Johnson

1947       James F Risher

1948       E R Alexander

1948       Frank Estes

1949       L R Hope

1949       H W Perrow

1950’s

1950       Watt C Brown

1950       Woodrow W Dunn

1950       Joel E Elcan

1951       Lt. Robert H Adams

1951       F Eugene Harris

1951       William H Walter Jr

1951       Rev Edwin D Zeigler

1952       I Stanley Eubanks

1952       U G DesPortes

1952       J Dantzler Rast

1953       Joseph C Good

1953       Fred W Long

1954       Salvador LaTorre

1954       Percy Mays

1954       Fred H Sease

1954       J M Zeagler

1955       Earl Fulmer

1955       Sam Pearlstine

1955       Dave Pennington

1957       Philip D Benton

1957       J H Burns

1957       T C Moss

1957       W W Steadman Jr

1958       Robert P Kapp

1959       Julius W McKay

1959       J E Blanton

1959       Lawrence T Garick

1959       D Marcus Adams Jr

1960’s

1960       William E Tulluck

1960       Leroy Peters

1961       B Phil Adams Jr

1961       John D Askins

1961       James D Barber Jr

1961       Henry C Black

1961       DaCosta Brown

1961       John R Elliot

1961       John D Eillisor

1961       James M Evans

1961       Albert M Hill

1961       George Lafaye Jr

1961       Hubert Long

1961       William G Major Jr

1962       Forest Shealy

1962       James H Shirer

1963       William B Amaker

1963       Lonnie E Garrick

1963       Capt. G H Holscher

1963       James M Lyles Jr

1963       Dewey R Miller

1963       John M Miller

1964       Kempson DeLoache

1964       Charles S Henerey

1964       Clement R Howell

1964       Frank E Limehouse

1964       Virley H Seay

1964       Rufus L Shealy

1964       Harold Walker

1964       Rev Lester A Wertz

1965       Charles C Burley

1965       Austin M Francis

1965       Homer Taylor

1965       Richard Wood Jr

1966       E Phillips Boatwright

1966       David C Bryan Jr

1966       A C Clarkson Jr

1966       Charles E Spehl Jr

1967       John K Addy

1967       Buel E Carden

1967       Leroy B Eargle

1967       Furman S Harmon Jr

1967       Marshall G Ladd

1967       F D Pinckney

1967       Forte K Taylor

1967       Charles W Whetstone

1968       Samuel L Finklea Jr

1968       Murray L Gunter

1968       William Bram Hill

1968       Robert C Osborne

1968       Clifford P Sanders

1968       Daniel I Ross Jr

1968       George W Roff

1969       William H Craven Jr

1969       Dr D Fred Cohoon

1969       Dr Frank B Hines Jr

1969       John Miley

1969       Moss H Perrow

1969       Arthur L Scott

1970’s

1970       William H Babb

1970       C Frank Berry

1970       W H Blount Jr

1970       Hampton S Caughman

1970       Hasell E Creech

1970       Steve S Kelly

1970       J W Parrish

1970       Richard S Sappington

1970       James C Tabor

1971       Frederick Dantzler

1971       Howard T Gilchrist

1971       Guy S Hutchins Jr

1971       Hubbard Norris

1971       Janis Parker

1971       Norman Shealy

1971       Floyd D Spence

1971       Harold Turbeville

1972       James T Berry

1972       Marvin Davis

1972       Edward V Mimow Jr

1972       Charles C Moore

1972       Samuel W Steele Jr

1972       Harold C Westcott

1972       Robert C Wilson

1972       Lynne G Bowen

1973       Charles P Berry

1973       Joseph S Jones

1973       Quincy Kennedy III

1973       Lynwood A Matthews

1973       Ronald I Quatlebaum

1973       Edward M Rast Sr

1974       Martha A Bedenbaugh

1974       E Tom Hill Jr

1974       David Burnett

1974       William T Reid Sr

1974       Paul E Leaphart

1974       Arthur M Taylor Jr

1974       Lee H Witt Jr

1974       Frank M Staley Jr

1975       James Louis Coleman

1975       Davis C Dooley

1975       Harold R Lott

1975       Haskel J Richard Jr

1975       L P Thackston Jr

1975       Stephen W Trewhella

1976       Marvin A Downing

1976       Francis H Herndon

1976       Garth L Hill

1976       C C Kennerly

1976       A A Dorda

1976       Walter M Smith

1976       B Franklin Yandell

1977       Kenneth H Allen

1977       James A Branham

1977       Thomas J Crawford

1977       Robert L Hartman Jr

1977       John D DeLoach Jr

1977       Reginald L Price

1977       William R Ritchie

1978       William T Cassels

1978       R Joe Clontz

1978       Harry T Collins

1978       Betty Enlow

1978       George C Fant

1978       Sanders R Guignard

1978       J Ronald Inabinet

1978       Marion F Inabinet Jr

1978       Grayson Hartgrove

1978       Harold Jones

1978       F J C McMaster

1978       Jim R Pelosi

1978       Frank E Rector

1978       Roscoe C Sanders

1978       Walker E Solomon

1978       Sidney B Young

1979       David T Blewer

1979       David A Butterfield

1979       Warren W Carothers

1979       Bertram Cease Jr

1979       Mary L Duffie

1979       Mrs. D B Elkin Sr

1979       Ronald C Flaherty

1979       Lawrence E Gainey

1979       David B Gray Jr

1979       Laverne K Greenway

1979       Watson Grooms Sr

1979       James L Hook

1979       Robert  Jackson

1979       Carl L Kilgus

1979       William R Matthews

1979       Earl M Middleton

1979       Jack W Montgomery

1979       Frank Mooneyhan

1979       Carl R Reasonover

1979       Freddy K Sox

1979       Gerald W Stoudemayer

1979       William N Taylor

1979       John Will Walker

1979       Usher T Winslett Jr

1980’s

1980       Thomas M Bailey

1980       D Borell Boatwright

1980       William Cannon

1980       Thomas D Edwards

1980       Larry Enlow

1980       George S Faller

1980       C Joseph Fritz

1980       Edith Gable

1980       Curtis Goldin

1980       Alexander McLaurin

1980       W Glenn Neeley

1980       James Teeter

1981       James A Aiken

1981       David G Belton Jr

1981       Jesse A Coles Jr

1981       Hal Crosswell Jr

1981       Rufus J Ford

1981       Robert Gardner

1981       Joseph C Good Jr

1981       Aurelia Herndon

1981       James C Leventis

1981       Emory Markwood III

1981       Gene F Starr

1982       Joseph Ashley

1982       Bernetha Flemming

1982       Rev Dr A W Gofroth II

1982       William Loeble

1982       Louise W Reid

1982       David L Richards

1982       James C Smith

1982       John Thompson

1982       Larry J Yon

1982       Johnny H Stricklin

1983       Joe M Barron

1983       Winn S Blanton

1983       William E Czarnitzki

1983       Ray Hayes

1983       Paul A Miller Jr

1983       Otto E Pearson Jr

1983       Arthur J Seel

1983       Jacob Conner Shuler

1983       Harold H Snuggs Jr

1983       Ted Threatt

1984       Furman E Bradham

1984       Jimmy L Ehney

1984       Stanley O Eubanks

1984       James Clinton Jones

1984       Charles E Harmon

1984       Edward R Leech

1984       Betty Jane Marsh

1984       Oliver W Quickmire

1984       Berg S Simpson

1984       Harold J Talbert Jr

1985       Edward A Antley Jr

1985       Michael G Brugh

1985       Donald B Dowler

1985       Johnny W Glover

1985       Richard W Hilton

1985       Arthur J Lusty Jr

1985       William E Moore

1985       John B Neal

1985       M B Shaw

1985       Fran Welty

1985       Eli Wishart

1986       Robert L Blanton

1986       Charles G Bowen

1986       Harold L Brice

1986       Robert B Cancer

1986       Floria C Dial

1986       C M Dinwiddie Jr

1986       Alfred Green

1986       Sgt Andrew D Ouzts

1986       Willie Robinson

1986       Theodore O Schmidt

1987       Charles E Blau

1987       Charles G Christos

1987       Gene Gartman

1987       Donald A Gibson

1987       William B Harley

1987       Donald O’Gorman

1987       L Brent Page

1987       Harriette A Rice

1987       C A Richards

1987       E M Watts

1988       James H Branham

1988       Thomas M Donaldson

1988       Jesse Folk

1988       C Ray Harris

1988       Richard W Hellman

1988       Kathleen King

1988       Charles E Nash

1988       Bettie J Snuggs

1989       Thomas Baker

1989       John L Bookhart

1989       Elliott O Cooper

1989       Carl L Duncan

1989       Richard H Hudson

1989       Stan Hollis

1989       Linda Kaminer

1989       Lloyd M Kapp

1989       William W Ketchin

1990’s

1990       Steven C Burdick

1990       Charles B Baxley

1990       Christopher R Green

1990       Donald O Newnham

1990       Thomas L Watts Jr

1990       James William Jones

1990       John Carpenter

1990       Charles Gwinn

1990       Byron F M Weston

1990       Richard Perry Wilson

1991       Linda Canfield

1991       Hugh A McLean

1991       Richard B Hodges

1991       John F Miller

1991       Thomas B Eklund

1991       Ralph W Willis

1991       William L Norwood

1991       Lawrence T Garick Jr

1991       Davis M Durham

1991       Frederick B Baxley

1991       Carolyn B Hudson

1992       Don E Cantrell

1992       Kathryn Funderburk

1992       William T Going III

1992       Ranny W Keys

1992       Stewart H Rodman

1992       Jim Roquemore

1992       Bill Simpson

1992       Irene Elizabeth Storey

1992       Douglas Walker

1993       Shannon Kanoho Kula Brown

1993       Bret Crim

1993       Douglas “Bud” L Dowler

1993       Hubert “Gene” E Rudisill

1993       Rev Lemuel Washington

1993       George Weathers

1993       James C Young

1994       Nancy L Fonseca

1994       Yvonne Henry

1994       Willie Pinson

1994       Terry L Roberson

1994       Robert Shull

1994       Tim Weaver

1995       Raymond A Amyette

1995       Louis S Clyburn Jr

1995       Brent A Garvin

1995       Charles L Hall

1995       Kristi L Hall

1995       Edwin Franklin Holcombe Jr

1995       Stanford E Lacy

1996       Bob Horton

1996       Ronald Charles Kuebler

1996       Barbara Butler Long

1996       Barry K Marks

1996       Tom Shell

1996       Earl Wells

1996       Richard N Wilhite Sr

1997       William W Eisele

1997       Steve Galloway

1997       William M Gregg

1997       Bruce D Kenyon

1997       Tom McCoy

1997       Christine NcNeill

1997       Robert Paul Miller

1997       Michael L Reese

1997       Elizabeth S Roberson

1997       George Wallace

1998       Robert W Cope

1998       Charles H Dickerson

1998       John M Graham

1998       Velda C Howard

1998       Al Huggins

1998       Thomas C Moss Jr

1998       Verna Taylor

1999       George Geriner Jr

1999       Jim Gregory

1999       Slaine Hayes

1999       James R Metts EdD

1999       Bruce Nuelken

1999       Jack Skolds

1999       Donald Terrell

1999       Darrin Thomas

2000’s

2000       Robert L Hamilton

2000       Robert S Johansson

2000       Lester L McNeal

2000       Karen Allen Merchant

2000       Henry W Richardson

2000       Robert I Smith

2000       Johnson D Thompson

2001       Peter W Ahrens

2001       Henry C “Tripp” Clark III

2001       Skip Hardin

2001       Joan Janoch

2001       Michael Kapp

2001       Renee D McNeal

2001       James R Petty

2001       Kathleen Shutt

2001       Major Gen. R Steve Siegfried

2002       Patricia Barr

2002       Rick Born

2002       Ola M Canteen

2002       Stan Haines

2002       Henry Hall

2002       Hank Jones

2002       Suzanne Owens

2002       Barry Sebaugh

2002       Charles Straw

2003       Ladson H Beach Jr

2003       George P Cannon

2003       David T Cartledge

2003       Chuck Combs

2003       Edward S “Ed” Helms

2003       Lorie L McGraw

2003       James R Powers

2003       J Henry Wessinger

2004       Kathy Bean

2004       Art Graham

2004       William C Hubbard

2004       Dr Tracy Macpherson

2004       Dr John Stephenson

2004       Albert C Todd III

2004       Rep Joe Wilson

2005       Carol Caulk

2005       George Faller

2005       John Hipp

2005       Alex Von Plinsky

2005       Robert Sears

2005       David Watkins

2006       Vince Van Bunt

2006       Stuart Goodwin

2006       Brad Hutto

2006       Emmitt Sherron

2006       Odell Weston

2007       Charles “Bruce” Cannon

2007       Michael Forrest Copeland

2007       Dr John H Ferguson

2007       Fred Leonard

2007       Randy Scott

2007       Lynn Turbeville

2008       W Eugene “Gene” Clark Jr

2008       Everett E “Skip” Freie

2008       Billy G Griffin

2008       Scott E Janoch

2008       James M “Jim” Landreth

2009       Christopher “Chris” Ernest Hall

2009       Oliver Senn Kolb

2009       David Glenn Leech

2009       Richard A “Tony” McCluney

2009       Edward E Moore

2009       Charles M Potok

2010’s

2010       Mark Cox

2010       Thomas Jerry Hilbish

2010       Ronald Gregory Turbeville

2010       Jeff Gordon Will

2011       Don Rial Eargle

2011       Lawrence Taylor Garick III

2011       Kevin A Kent

2011       William W McCrackin

2011       Natha Marie Shipshock

2012       Kenton B Dilley

2012       Carol Ann Haines

2012       Bruce D. Holmes

2012       R. Michael Johnson

2012       John Sifford

2013       Daniel A. “Chip” Amaker

2013       Terry Goza

2013       Richard Guffy

2013       Jennifer Hodge

2013       Ernest Jones

2014       Steven Hendrix

2014       Julian Hennig III

2014       Kevin K. Rhodes

2014       Robert Wiggs, Jr.

2015       Robert Park

2015       Jeffrey Bloom

2015       Craig Dooley

2016       Rosie Husbands

2016       Chris Jordan

2016       Fay McConnell

2016       Gregory Simonson

2016       Laurie Stokes

2017       Joseph Boyle

2017       J. Smith “Smitty” Harrison

2017       Bev Kubik

2018       Judge Joe Anderson

2018       Steven Howard

2018       Ron Mosely

2018       Dan Wagner

2019       Troy McNall

2019       Michael Hiller

2019       Norman Gullard

2020’s

2020 Flynn Bowie

2020 Brooks Prevette

2020 Carolyn Wagner